?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 December 2010 @ 02:00 pm
kazuya behind the scenes of the draft meeting...  
It's been some time since my last Going! Sports & News post, almost a month. All I can say is; shame on me.
Since the year is coming to an end I want to be done with Going! episodes that were aired till the end of October. So today's post is about the episode from 31st of October with Takahiro Arai, from Hanshin Tigers as a guest.


So the first part takes us behind the scenes of the draft meeting and draft 2010 itself. I must admit that even I got a bit nervous while watching it and I really wanted Orix's manager to draw Ishimine Shouta in the second round.
Kazuya was very impressed with the place, where the draft will be held and the way he was talking about the fate of newcomers to professional baseball that will be decided there. I could feel his respect and I'm sure that he wished to be one of these newcomers ^_^

Then, there was a time for another meeting with Orix's scout man Satake Manabu and before entering the room, Kazuya was asked to keep everything that will happen behind that door for himself, no leaking even a word. The way Kame was listening to him, with serious expression.



Cool and content, like he belongs there ^_^
For the time of preparing tactics for the drift by Orix's team manager, team leaders and all the Orix's scouts the cameramen were asked to leave the room. Kazuya was the only one allowed to stay. The cameras were back 3,5 hour later.


They all were very nervous all the time and that atmosphere started to get to Kazuya and he got nervous himself as well as wishful for the right draw, to the team :)
Finally the time for the second round came and Orix wanted Ishimine Shouta that was very special to Satake-san. Unfortunately they lost in drawing and they lost Ishimine. It really hit Satake-san and also Kazuya. I know that expression of his very well. I have it too when I really want to keep my emotions inside so no one can see them.



Back to the studio, Kazuya said that he is very glad that he was allowed to take part in such an important event and there are a lot of people working bin the background baseball players.


Then the conversation with Takahiro Arai started and after a while they started to talk about Kazuya's home run project. Ueda-san was saying that Kame's batting is too short, that he already told Kazuya that's it's impossible for him to hit a home run, that he shouldn't do it but Kame is just to stubborn :D Then Arai-san say that Kame's batting is good and Kazuya has to take care of his body balance. He also thinks that Kame will hit a home run. Eat that Ueda-san :D:D:D
Kazuya asked Arai-san to practise with him and teach him the tactic. The answer was "yes" And for a moment there I saw a boy that was granted a big wish. Ueda-san was one more time hit by karma ^_^






And no, I haven't forgotten about Kazuya's compering the size of his hand with Arai-san's one ^_^


Now I would like to say Thank You to A and P for subbing the first part. It helped me a lot. And I also want to say Thank You to my friend,  tanakakoki_fan for helping with the second part of this episode :D
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: hyperhyper
Current Music: Katy Perry - Firework
 
 
 
pinkporcapinkporca on December 29th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the details. Have a Happy New Year.
Mariablue_eye1 on December 29th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ^_^
Thank You and Happy New Year to You too :D
shinchaekyung: Kame hugshinchaekyung on December 30th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot for this post. Love your post.It's makes baseball very interesting.Thanks to Kame for teaching me baseball is such a great sport and you too my dear. Happy New Year. Wish you 2011 new year filled with peace, prosperity and happiness.
Mariablue_eye1 on December 30th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
You're welcome and Thank You :)
Kame is a great teacher when it comes to baseball, we all learn so much from him and thanks to him ^^
Thank You XD I wish You a Happy New Year too. With peace and dreams coming true, with love and happiness :)
aftacbfhilovekamechan on December 30th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
yay! you are again posting! :) i love the way you explain. it must take a lot of time and thank you for your effort!

i totally love it when the guests support kame's hr project! ueda-san is asking for it HAHAHA!

yeah, kazu has a very distinct nervous look! very obvious HAHAHA me too! i too have tt expression when i want to keep my emotions inside but they all right on my face!

i really wish jhanny let kazu join some baseball team! baff!

thank you again and splendid new year to you!
Maria: Baseballblue_eye1 on December 30th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yes I am, I missed it very much XD Time dedicated to Kame is a time spent well, besides it really relaxes me :)
I also like how much support Kame is given from guests for his home run project and that advice comes along too. It surely means a lot to Kazuya.
Yeah, I have the same expression but like in Kame's case my eyes gave it all out and it's so hard to hide emotions written in eyes.
It would be wonderful to see him playing in baseball time *is dreaming*

You're welcome and a Happy New Year to you with only good things to happen ^_^
aftacbfhilovekamechan on December 30th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
forgot to mention,

love your header AND THE QUOTE!
Mariablue_eye1 on December 30th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Kazuya looks amazing on that photo and I think that this quote fits him ^^
marrria~thegirlgoddess on December 30th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Someone is really inspired~ ILU for doing this. *kiss kiss*

Well, what more can I say? We both know how precious and awesome this little kid is. I just hope that 2011 will bring him more success and happiness both in work and personal life.

KAME, ILU! ;_;

Oh Happy New Year to you darling! Here's to more years of fangirling and friendship. And you already know how precious you are to me too, so yeah cheers~

Love and kisses,
Maria :)♥

Maria: Say U Love Meblue_eye1 on December 30th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
What can I say, Kame inspires me a lot and I love that fact *grins*

Very precious, fangirl's biggest treasure to protect XD I wish all the best for him too in 2011. I wish for him to be surrounded by true friendship and real love :)

Happy New Year to you too my dear friend with only good things to come.. To many, many more years of fangirling and friendship :D You are very important to me to *hugs*

*sends love, happiness and few kisses*
Maria ♥

Rainbowrainbow_latte on December 30th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥
I love this episode & I love your insights&comments about it ^____^ ♥
I hope he will hit the homerun in 2011 :)
Happy New Year, Maria ♥ Thank you for your wonderful posts this whole year :) ♥
Maria: N.M.Pblue_eye1 on December 30th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thank You very much for all your nice words ♥
That's one of my wishes for a New Year, for Kame to hit a homerun ^^
Happy New Year to You to Angie ♥ May it be a better one with love and happiness and goals that will be reached :)
You are welcome and I'm happy that you enjoyed them so much, Thank You ^_^